GoCereals
  Home  •  Variety Trials  •  Head to Head  •  Links  •  News  •  About Us  •  Site Map  •  Contact


Table 2b - Ontario Spring Wheat Varietal Characteristics Based on Data from Area 3, 2016,
OCCC, November 2016



Cultivar Class1Fusarium DataTest Weight
(kg/hL)
Protein
(%)
1000 Kernel Weight
(g)
Height
(cm)
Heading4
(days)
Mildew
(0-9)3
Leaf Rust
(0-9)3
Leaf Septoria
(0-9)3
Combined
Fusarium
Rating2
DON
Rating2
Years
NorwellHRS-aMSS1076.215.234.972501.31.32.1
SableHRS-aHSHS1076.615.135.468500.33.81.7
MeganticHRS-aMSS1077.014.939.776500.01.01.9
HY 124-HRSHRS-aHSHS1074.415.141.573531.01.60.7
FuranoHRSMRMR977.114.636.782562.31.80.5
MAJORHRSMRMR976.214.637.385570.00.91.1
FuzionHRSMSMS975.414.738.577520.31.51.8
WilkinHRSSS873.614.333.271521.31.11.4
AAC Scotia PBRHRS-aMRMS874.314.139.682550.31.82.1
MAGOGHRSSMS775.714.537.977531.32.01.6
TOPAZEHRS-aMRMS669.915.033.882582.01.30.4
KLEOSHRSMSMR574.915.340.275500.52.42.4
EastonHRS-aMSMS675.714.734.070560.51.00.5
AAC Fairwind PBRHRS-aMSMS676.614.038.378540.03.91.3
SS BlomidonHRSSMS371.814.838.572550.32.40.7
MokaHRSMSMS376.415.141.668500.32.52.5
PasteurOtherSMS275.613.735.069560.81.10.4
HoffmanEFS-aSHS575.313.744.076530.02.41.4
SonikaTRIT-aMSMS262.613.137.678540.01.10.4
Means   74.514.637.875530.61.81.3
Locations   33333123

1 HRS = hard red spring, EFS = eastern feed spring, TRIT = triticale, Other = does not meet quality standards for CEHRS, -a = awned
2 Combined Fusarium Ratings are based on BOTH Fusarium head blight ratings and deoxynivalenol (DON) levels from inoculated provincial trials. DON Ratings are based only on DON levels from inoculated provincial trials.
   MR=moderately resistant (best); MS=moderately susceptible; S=susceptible; HS=highly susceptible (worst)
3 For ratings 0-9, a high score is undesirable.
4 Days from planting. Heading and Physiological Maturity vary from year to year and should only be used to indicate relative differences.
PBR    PBR Status; indicates varieties protected under PBR 91. Visit pbrfacts.ca to learn more.






Show more data...


© 2007-2017 Ontario Cereal Crops Committee