GoCereals
  Home  •  Variety Trials  •  Head to Head  •  Links  •  News  •  About Us  •  Site Map  •  Contact


Table 6c - Ontario Oat Varietal Characteristics Based on Data from Area 5, 2016,
OCCC, November 2016



Cultivar Class1Test Weight
(kg/hL)
1000 Kernel
Weight
(g)
Heading3
(days)
Maturity3
(days)
Height
(cm)
Lodging
(0-9)2
Straw Yield
Index
OAC Markdalewhite42.634.260102961.4119
Canmorewhite45.237.4641011060.097
RC Amazewhite44.634.658101870.391
Synextrawhite47.034.3621011090.091
Dieterwhite45.136.3641011020.8107
Oscarwhite44.936.759101881.3105
Hidalgowhite43.131.963101880.080
Vitalitywhite42.937.9611021002.383
AAC Bulletwhite44.035.563101890.0110
Nicewhite42.637.5631011020.195
Rileywhite45.437.963102990.484
AAC Almontetan45.033.8641021010.1121
Bolinawhite45.733.565104860.099
AAC Richmondwhite44.436.8671041060.0145
AAC Oaklinwhite44.737.263103930.099
AAC Pontiacwhite43.933.862101820.099
Karawhite43.337.863101870.083
Akinawhite41.337.061102881.591
AAC Nicolaswhite42.531.964101930.0103
Fionawhite42.532.462101960.070
AAC Kolossewhite43.634.563102971.0111
AAC Norandawhite42.335.463104980.0109
AAC Blakewhite41.534.264103950.0121
Kyronwhite42.536.463101940.088
Pomonawhite47.336.563104950.0100
Means43.935.463102950.45.91 t/ha
Locations3332321

1 hull colour
2 For ratings 0-9, a high score is undesirable.
3 Days from planting. Heading and Physiological Maturity vary from year to year and should only be used to indicate relative differences.



Show more data...


© 2007-2017 Ontario Cereal Crops Committee